Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains the types of personal information we collect from you when you use our website. It also explains in detail how we store and handle that information to ensure its safety.


1. What type of information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you sign up to our website. We would also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback or participate in competitions on our site.

The information we collect is as follows: Name, Address, Post Code, Email Address


2. How and why do we use your personal data?

We collect information about you in order to inform you via email of activities and news relating to Mountain Biking and other Outdoor Activities within the Peak District National Park and surrounding areas. Your address is used to identify if you live in the Peak District National Park, and where (e.g. which county). Understanding the distribution of our members helps us engage more effectively with the different groups of land managers and local authorities for improving access for mountain bikers in the Peak District National Park. Your personally identifiable information will not be shared with any third parties without your consent. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company outside Peak District MTB. 


3. Access to personal data and Submitting corrections

In accordance to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, you have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at: info@peakdistrictmtb.org We want to ensure any personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe is inaccurate. 


4. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is constantly under review and we will publish any updates on this website. This policy was last updated in May 2018 according to the best practise examples published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at this date.


5. How to contact us?

If at any time you have any queries or questions regarding our privacy policy or about your information specifically, please get in touch with us using the following methods.

Email: info@peakdistrictmtb.org

Post: Peak District MTB, Eccles House, Eccles Lane, Hope, Derbyshire, S33 6RW


Recent Posts

trail maintenance peak district